HEMA – Half Term activity

HEMA is Historic European Martial Arts. There are HEMA clubs all over the country but we have one in New Cross. Some of their members have attended the Club for Olympic Fencing training. Now we are invited to go to one of their sessions. See the latest Club Newsletter for details. Parents of Musketeers are invited too!

More about HEMA here

Fencing Kit Discount

Whilst the club provides (almost*) everything you need it is always nice to have your own. Through our coach, Andrew Nisbet, you can get discount from various suppliers. He also has some second hand and new but unused items available both for children and adults. There is a representative list here

If you are an Adult Trainee thinking about continuing with fencing then you do need breeches to meet safety regulations. These cost about £55 and we just need your waist dimensions!

Browse the Leon Paul  and PBT websites and see if something whets your appetite for now or, perhaps, Christmas!

Orders are placed about once per term with one coming up soon! Contact Andrew to discuss asap. agnisbet@yahoo.co.uk or 07887 821443

*Not breeches

Incursion by Morley Swords 23 May 19

Morley sent in two brigades one of foil and one of épée to battle with Blackheath. Morley’s Liva, Holly and Simon were met by Amanda, Rob and Cadet Sandesh in a close battle of the foils. Blackheath surged ahead but was caught up by Morley by the 4th bout. The heavy brigade took Blackheath back into a lead that was slowly whittled away leaving Blackheath floundering for a while until a final heavy assault brought Blackheath victory by one point 34/42 after running out of time.

Morley’s Épée brigade of Jade, Tom, Gareth with Derek in reserve then came face to face with Blackheath’s Henry, James and Mael with Gurlal in reserve. Blackheath’s heavy brigade led the way from the start at one stage being 12 points ahead. Whilst the Blackheath reserve extended their lead, Morleys’ reserve was held in check but Morley recovered a little towards the end to leave Blackheath with a 45/35 victory.

With the conclusion of this successful series of inter club competitions there is enthusiasm to establish a three way triangle competition next season that might bring Morley face to face with Gravesham for the first time.

Gravesham assault on Blackheath 7th May 19

Following Blackheath’s successful assault on Gravesham a few weeks earlier, Gravesham invaded London territory on 7th May seeking revenge.

The anticipated battle was on an ominously cloudy day here in Blackheath.

Laura, Henry and newly crowned epée club champion, James, took on the Gravesham A team. There was a choppy start for Blackheath where they were trailing by 6 points. A strong resurgence took place leading to one of the best final bouts we’ve ever seen. With a great tee up by Henry securing 6 points, James thrashed out another 8 points to secure another nail-biting victory for Blackheath 45-44.

Lorna, Gianluca and Douglas, our newest addition who’s come through the Musketeers programme, took on Gravesham B. Blackheath took an early lead but Gravesham fought back. The lead changed hands at least 4 times!  Unfortunately, Blackheath B were unable to secure a victory this time around and were beaten by the Gravesham opposition (43-45).

Normally we would invite our counterparts out for a beverage after the match. Unfortunately, being election day, we had to leave early to casteth our votes.

2019 Club Championships – Results

On 26th March and 2nd April we held the Club championships for Foil and Épée. This is a more serious affair than the Team comp in December and Master At Arms in June which are seasonal fun events.

There were 20 competitors in the Foil event and included four Cadets who have progressed up from the Musketeers and six from this year’s adult training courses as well as the ‘old hands’.

For those not familiar with results sheets, W=Wins, M=Matches. Where the ratio of these is equal we move on to Indicators to decide placings for those with the same ratio. The Indicator is a simple difference between Hits Scored and Hits Received

Foil results:

PlacingFencerRoundRound#WMRatioIndHSHR
1Khurshid KhanW47888%255530
2Henry FazakerleyF47888%175639
3Gurlal JagdevSF46786%114029
3Rob BaxterSF45771%174326
5Janice PearceQF35683%152813
6Douglas BirkettQF34667%132512
7Frank BaxterQF34667%102111
8Gianluca GentileQF33650%-21820
9Sandesh RavindranL1623560%92112
10Maël ZoungranaL1622540%21715
11Laura La DelfaL1622540%21412
12Amy JenkinsL1622540%-51318
13Samuel BrazaoL1622633%-51621
14Lucian StoneL1622633%-71421
15Kayleigh HoangL1621617%-121325
16Jess YoonL1621617%-19827
17Hector MannL3211520%-14822
18Tamara FischerL3211520%-20525
19Marija TodorovicL321050%-21425
20Coenraad UysL321050%-22325
Blackheath Fencing Club Foil Champ winners
On the renowned Blackheath Podium 2019 Foil Championship Medallists Kurshid Kahn, Gold; Henry Fazakerley, Silver; Rob Baxter and Gurlal Jagdev Bronze [Click for larger image]

Épée Results:

We also had a good entry for the Épée event the following week with a number of members having a first go at the weapon or at least very rusty!

PlacingFencerRoundRound#WMRatioIndHSHR
1James WilliamsonW55683%35148
2Gurlal JagdevF45683%115443
3Henry FazakerleySF35683%113928
3Maël ZoungranaSF35771%164933
5Stephen WoodQF23475%92314
6Laura La DelfaQF23560%72720
7Samuel BrazaoQF22540%-102030
8Douglas BirkettQF21520%-62127
9Lorna GrosseL1612450%-41317
10Amy JenkinsL1612450%-51621
11Janice PearceL1611425%-21416
12Lucian StoneL161040%-13720
13Dean KeiganL161040%-15520

Blackheath leads successful assault on Gravesham

As part of an occasional foray into Kentish lands Blackheath travelled to Gravesham Fencing club one Tuesday evening, 19th May, for a friendly team competition.

Gurlal, James and Stephen narrowly beat the talented A team from Gravesham 45-44. The match was back and forth throughout with both Gravesham and Blackheath taking turns leading the race. A nail-biting finish saw the final bout start with 2-point difference but with some strategic play victory was secured.

Henry and Mael commandeered a gifted fencer, Rohan from Gravesham, to take on Gravesham’s B team. Gravesham fought well but were again narrowly beaten by Blackheath + Rohan, 45-39. Had this young mercenary not been fencing for Blackheath the score may have looked a lot different!

After the match there was still some time to fence everyone again and settle some deep-seated desire to rectify previous mistakes. (which probably means we got thrashed! – Ed)

The team enjoyed their trip down to Gravesham and we are planning a more regular series of  matches.

Blackheath Fencers in 2018 CAPITAL Open

London Region of British Fencing recently held their second annual CAPITAL Open competition and three club members took the challenge.

In the Mens Epee Henry Fazakerley came 10th/17
In Womens Foil Madelaine Brettingham came 5th/14

Our third member suffered an injury and did not do quite so well, so we will spare them the publicity, but well done to all three for facing such stiff competition in the name of the club

Blackheath host Morley Blades for friendly matches

On 1st November Blackheath welcomed Morley Blades for an evening of friendly club matches with 2 épée teams and one foil team each.

In the first round of Épée matches our “Black” team made up of Henry, James, Gurlal and Deco won 45:23 against the Morley “D” team while our “Red” team comprising of Maël, Laura, Gianluca and Alex lost 39:45 to the Morley “S” team.

There was then enough time to play the reverse matches in a shortened format to 27: Blackheath “Black” won 27:25 against Morley “S” after a close finish while Blackheath “Red” missed out 22:27 in their match against Morley “D”.

In the foil match the final score ended as 45:15 to Blackheath.

Thank you to Morley Blades for coming over for a very enjoyable and entertaining evening of fencing.

Blackheath vs Morley Epee teams 1st Nov 18
Blackheath and Morley Blades Épée teams (click picture for full size)

Blackheath Members take London Intermediate Medals

At the inaugral London Region Intermediate Championship on 29th April Madeleine Brettingham added a Silver medal for Ladies Foil  to her collection while Decordoba Mitchell-Rowe took the Men’s Sabre Silver medal.

Both will now represent London at the GB Cup Competition in Nottingham on 23rd June

Well done guys!